Since Phil Williams mentioned on the Facebook page that ranking Genesis studio albums would be brave, it seemed like a good idea to me. I mean this would be a nice way to show people just how insane I am. With Genesis, there are basically 2 eras. With Peter Gabriel and without. Or as some people like to say “Fuck Phil Collins.”
Unlike those people, I think Genesis put out some truly great albums without Peter and even some great albums without Steve Hackett. That being said, there were some very unfortunate moments as well. So let’s rank the 15 Genesis studio albums!
15. From Genesis to Revelation (1969)
This album really wasn’t Genesis as they came to be. It’s an album that sounds like a bad 60s pop album. That’s about all it is.
14. We Can’t Dance (1991)
There are a few (very few) excellent songs on this album. “Fading Lights” is one of my favorite Genesis songs. “Driving the Last Spike” is excellent too. But the album has so many shitty pop songs on it, plus plenty of songs that belong on a Phil Collins solo album.
13. Invisible Touch (1986)
I actually think about half of this album is great. The B-sides from it are great too. Unfortunately, the title track, “In Too Deep,” “Throwing it All Away” and “Anything She Does” are all songs I hate. I do love “Tonight, Tonight, Tonight” and “Domino.”
12. Genesis (1983)
The self-titled album is really about the same as “Invisible Touch.” But it has a higher percentage of overall success. The first side is excellent plus there are some good tracks on the second side. But “Illegal Alien” is such a bad idea.
11. Trepass (1970)
“Trespass” was the true first album and does have many classic tracks like “The Knife” and “Looking for Someone.” I just don’t think the band were as good as they were about to be. I will admit that this album does slide down a bit on this list.
10. Abacab (1981)
I could just as easily drop this album lower because let’s face it, “Whodunnit?” is a pile of shit. BUT if they had included the studio tracks from “Three Sides Live,” and dropped the stupid tracks, this could have easily moved up this chart as well.
9. Calling All Stations (1997)
I love Ray Wilson. I also love that this album was far better than anything the band had done in quite a while. Still, there are a couple of clunkers on it. Leaving “Anything Now” off the album was a mistake. The title track should not have ended when it does.
8. The Lamb Lies Down On Broadway (1974)
Please start sending your hate mail now. It’s well documented that I am not crazy about double concept albums because I feel they are always padded and could be cut down to a single disc. This album is the prime example. Plus the story/lyrics are rather goofy. I am sure people will just place this at the top of their list. It could be lower on this one but I am in a good mood.
7. Nursery Cryme (1971)
This album is a tough one for me. While I do think it’s a total classic and has some classic tracks on it like “The Musical Box,” I think the second side is rather weak compared to the first side. But this album really set up the next two albums perfectly.
6. …And Then There Were Three (1978)
This is a VERY underrated album and has a lot of great songs like “Undertow,” “Snowbound,” “Burning Rope,” “The Lady Lies,” and yes “Follow You Follow Me.” Even the ballad “Many Too Many” was far better than the pap they would eventually shit out in the 80s.
5. Duke (1980)
I love this album and yes I do love “Misunderstanding.” There is one tragically bad song in “Please Don’t Ask,” but I love the rest. I do wish they had kept the “Duke Suite” together. Had they replaced the aforementioned track with the b-side “Evidence of Autumn,” this album would have ranked higher still.
4. Wind and Wuthering (1976)
I love the 4 man lineup. Both albums from that era are ones that have such great songs. The last 11 minutes or so of this album feature some of my favorite music ever recorded by Genesis. “Afterglow” in particular is perfection. This album can go as high as 3, maybe even 2.
3. Foxtrot (1972)
“Supper’s Ready” and “Watcher of the Skies” make this album what it is for me. Even “Can-Utility and the Coastliners” is one of my favorites. There are definitely times that this album can leap all the way to number 1 for me, but can also drop to number 4.
2. Trick of The Tail (1976)
1. Selling England By The Pound (1973)
These two albums always go back and forth between the two top spots. I even switched them at the last minute and if I take too long typing all of this up, they might switch again. The funny thing is that each have a track that I don’t much care for (“Robbery, Assault and Battery” and “The Battle of Epping Forest”), but each have some of my favorite songs by Genesis. “Firth of Fifth” being my favorite Genesis track ever. “Ripples,” “Squonk,” “Entangled” and “Dance on a Volcano.” Oh fuck switch them!!
Edit: I would rank “Trick” at #1 now! (July 2019)
So that’s how I ranked the Genesis studio albums. Let me know how off I am! Let’s see how you RANK ‘EM!
Nice, my ranking would be a bit different (I guess). But now I wanna listen to all of them again. 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
haha! That’s great. I actually had to dig out ATTWT after writing this.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Interesting list. Mine would probably be:
1. SEBTP (I love every song except ‘I Know What I Like’, even Epping Forest is awesome)
2. Foxtrot
3. Lamb
4. Trespass (Absolutely lovely in every way I think, although Vision of Angels is quite weak)
5. A Trick of the Tail
6. Nursery Cryme (too much fillers, otherwise the 3 epics are awesome and Musical Box is quite possibly the greatest song ever written)
7. W&W
8. Duke
9. … And When There Were Three
10. We Can’t Dance
11. Genesis
12. Calling All Stations
13. Abacab
14. From Genesis to revelation
15. Invisible Touch
Honestly, ranks 4-7 change a lot so it’s just a guess 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Very good list! And you are definitely right about rankings changing. Some releases do stay the same but some can just hit you at the right time.
LikeLike
worst list ever. abacab is their best followed by duke. worst is their most recent. the debut album is way underrated. listen to it again
LikeLike
Worst list ever? Thanks Frank. Their debut album is crap but thanks.
LikeLike
1) Foxtrot
2) The Lamb Lies Down On Broadway
3) Selling England By The Pound
4) Nursery Cryme
5) Trespass
6) Trick Of The Tail
7) From Genesis To Revelation
8) Wind And Wuthering
9) …the rest
LikeLiked by 1 person
Very first for me : Trick of the tail.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Nice list! I’m constantly switching between Foxtrot, The Lamb, and A Trick Of The Tail.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Genesis To Revelation would have been better without the strings (as shown by the Archive 1 version – ‘The Watch’ do a good version of In The Wilderness); Wind and Wuthering would have been better having Inside and Out instead of Your Special Way and Wot Gorilla; And Then There Were Three, and indeed life in general, would be better without Follow You Follow Me.
I really wonder what would have happened if they had chosen David Longdon instead of Ray Wilson.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I really like Ray’s voice but I think Paul Carrack would have been a great choice too.
LikeLiked by 1 person
A trick of the tail is more consistent but I think Selling ENgland by the pound is over all a more legendary prog album.
LikeLike